President’s Awards

mildredblack

2016 Annual AFN Convention Presidents Award nomination form will be posted in summer of 2016.

President’s Awards criteria


Past President Award Winners

2015

Culture Bearer

Michael E. Swetzof, Atka

Della Keats “Healing Hands”

Nora Nagaruk, MD, Nome
Eileen Panigeo Maclean Education

Dr. Barb “QasuGlana”

Elder of the Year

Suuyuk Lena Hanna, Kotzebue

Health

Dr. Elise Pletnikoff, Kodiak

Katie John Hunter Fisher

Clarence Wood, Amber

Lu Young Youth Leadership

Agga Chloe Naylor, Kotzebue

Parents of the Year

Louise & Lee Kadinger, Douglas

Public Service

Andy Teuber, Kodiak

Roger Lang Youth Leadership

Byron Nicolai, Toksook Bay

Small Business

Kristi Skaflestad, Homer

Dr. Walter Soboleff “Warrior of Lights”

Gordon Pullar, Anchorage

Hannah Paul Solomon “Woman of Courage”

Carole Huntington, Galena

Gin’tith (Richard Frank) Military Service

Wanda Jean Solomon, Anchorage

2014

Culture Bearer Award
Aaron Leggett

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Rita Buck

Dr. Walter Soboleff “Warrior of Light” Award
Frank O. Williams, Jr.

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Janet Johnson

Elder of the Year Award
Wassillie and Lena Kapotak

Gin’Tith (Richard Frank) Military Service Award
Benno Harry Cleveland

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
Darrell Hildebrand .

Hannah Solomon “Woman of Courage” Award
Sarah Scanlan

Health Award
Sarah Nelson

Katie John Hunter-Fisher Award
Karmen Schaeffer Monigold

Lu Young Youth Leadership
Trinity Standifer

Parents of the Year Award
Ruthann and John Elia Senior

Public Service Award
Alaska Senator Donny Olson

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Gerald Patsy

Small Business Award
Eleanor King

2013

Culture Bearer Award
Sally Swetzof, Atka

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Mildred Black, Shungnak

Dr. Walter Soboleff “Warrior of Light” Award
Vernon Stickman Sr., Tanana

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Dr. Shari Huhndorf, California

Elder of the Year Award
Robert Marshall, Chitina

Gin’Tith (Richard Frank) Military Service Award
Clifford Charlie, Minto

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
Glenn Godfrey Jr.

Hannah Solomon “Woman of Courage” Award
Teisha Simmons, Galena

Health Award
Charles Akers, McGrath

Katie John Hunter-Fisher Award
Nick Alexia Sr., Nikolai

Lu Young Youth Leadership
Raissa Boskofsky, Port Lions

Parents of the Year Award
Nancy Cecile Barnes, Juneau

Public Service Award
Peter Captain, Jr., Galena

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Kyle Demientieff-Worl

Small Business Award
Melvin John Kewan, Port Lions

 

1886 - Copy
2012

Culture Bearer Award
Susan Paskvan, Fairbanks

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Cheryl Richards, Kotzebue

Dr. Walter Soboleff “Warrior of Light” Award
Al Adams, Kotzebue

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Alisha Drabek, Kodiak

Elder of the Year Award
Emil Norton, Kodiak

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
James Gallen, Anchorage

Health Award
Jeannine Marsh, Kodiak

Hunter-Fisher Award
Steve & Zoe Ivanoff, Unalakleet

Lu Young Youth Leadership Award
Crystal Kaakeeyaa Worl, Anchorage

Parents of the Year Award
George & Elsie Hopper, Tununak

Public Service Award
Mary Jane Fate, Fairbanks

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Jacob Martin, Nome

Small Business Award
Denny McConnell, Kotzebue

2011

Culture Bearer Award
Della Mae Cheney, Douglas

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Sarah Smith, Anchorage

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Agatha John-Shields, Toksook Bay

Elder of the Year Award
Chief Paul Williams, Fort Yukon

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
Joseph “Nashalook” Masters, Unalakleet

Health Award
Loretta Throop, Ninilchik

Hunter-Fisher Award
Thomas & Edith Pungalik, Noorvik

Lu Young Youth Leadership
Teressa “Tessa” Baldwin, Palmer

Parents of the Year Award
David & Teresa Ulroan, Chevak

Public Service Award
Dr. Gilbert Truitt, Sitka

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Peter Paul Squartsoff, Port Lions

Small Business Award
Raymond Michael May, Kodiak

2010

Culture Bearer Award
Virginia Pete, Copper Center

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Nina Ahkpuk, Buckland

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
MaryJane Litchard, Nome

Elder of the Year Award
Matrona Javier, Clark’s Point; John Pestrikoff, Afognak

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
Eric Olsen, Kodiak

Health Award
Stella Krumrey, Old Harbor

Hunter-Fisher Award
Raymond Lee, Jr., Buckland

Lu Young Youth Leadership
Cherise Beatus, Hughes/Allakaket

Parents of the Year Award
Billy & Alice Rivers, Scammon Bay

Public Service Award
Shirley Moses, Allakaket

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Brett Kirk, Noatak

Small Business Award
Ivan Lukin, Port Lions

2009

Culture Bearer Award
Julius Rexford, Point Lay

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Christian Tigluk Stein, Sr., Kotzebue

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Agnik Polly Schaeffer, Kotzebue

Elder of the Year Award
Clare Swan, Kenai

Glenn Godfrey Law Enforcement Award
Alvin Jimmie, Bethel

Health Award
Lydia Olsen, Kodiak

Hunter-Fisher Award
John Dilts, Hydaburg

Parents of the Year Award
Noah Naylor, Kotzebue

Public Service Award
Anna Frank, Fairbanks

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Rachel Philemonoff, Anchorage

Small Business Award
Melvin Squartsoff, Port Lions

2008

Culture Bearer Award
Madeline Williams, Huslia

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Evelyn Karmun, Kotzebue

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Clara Johnson, Fairbanks

Elder of the Year Award
Gladys Jung, Bethel

Health Award
Barbara Riley-Asher, Dillingham

Hunter-Fisher Award
Eleanor Wilde, Eklutna

Parents of the Year Award
Ina & Alexander Oscar, Bethel

Public Service Award
Peter Moore, Emmonak

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Cassandra Jones, Dillingham; Randy Boskofsky, Port Lions

Small Business Award
Lisa Yoshimoto, Copper Center

2007

Culture Bearer Award
John Pingayak, Chevak

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Clara Oyoumick, Unalakleet

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Shirley Kendall, Anchorage

Elder of the Year Award
Peter Jacob, Bethel

Health Award
Sophia Chase, Anchorage

Hunter-Fisher Award
Herman Squartsoff, Ouzinkie

Parents of the Year Award
Wilfred & Vivian Lane, Kotzebue

Public Service Award
Audrey Armstrong, Anchorage

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Christie Carlo, Galena; Leo Neakok, Point Lay

Small Business Award
Janice Stiller, Anchorage

2006

Culture Bearer Award
Eliza Jones, Koyukuk

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Nancy Marie Nelson, Kodiak

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Mae Ahgeak, Barrow

Elder of the Year Award
Jack Gosuk, Togiak

Health Award
Robert Singyke, Anchorage

Hunter-Fisher Award
Alex Sheldon, Kobuk

Parents of the Year Award
Aaron & Rita Dotomain, Wasilla

Public Service Award
Flore Lekanof, Renton, WA

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Melanie Shockley, Fairbanks; Justin Jones, Juneau

Small Business Award
William “Willie” Hall, Kodiak

2005

Culture Bearer Award
James Grant, Sr.

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Rita M. Blumenstein

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Christine Jenkins

Elder of the Year Award
Nick Wyagon

Health Award
Darlene Lord

Hunter-Fisher Award
Hazel J. Felton

Parents of the Year Award
Susan Boskofsky

Public Service Award
Vern Nusunginya

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Camillas Lockwood

Small Business Award
Jeff Peterson

2004

Culture Bearer Award
Esther Bourdon, Nome

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Martina Ekada, Nulato

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Roy Roehl, Fairbanks

Elder of the Year Award
Joseph L. Clark, Clark’s Point

Health Award
Virginia Washington, St. Michael

Hunter-Fisher Award
Lena Charley, Gakona

Parents of the Year Award
Allen & Betchy Atchak, Stebbins

Public Service Award
Eric Lawrence, Mountain Village

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Erica Cleaver, Galena

Small Business Award
Donald Standifer, Sr., Tyonek

2003

Citizen of the Year Award
John “Datu” Samuelson, Sr., Bethel; Matilda “Tillie” Kushnick, Saxman

Culture Bearer Award
Luke Koonook, Sr., Point Hope

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Ruth Adams, Kivalina

Denali Award
Myra M. Munson, Fairbanks

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Mollie Ningeulook, Shishmaref

Elder of the Year Award
Herman Kitka, Sr., Sitka

Health Award
Robert Clark, Dillingham

Hunter-Fisher Award
Roswell L. Schaeffer, Sr., Kotzebue

Parents of the Year Award
Patty & Nadia Mullan, Afognak

Public Service Award
Helen Pootoogooluk, Nome

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Deanna Susie Strunk, Quinhagak

Small Business Award
Bob & Denise May, Port Lions

2001

Citizen of the Year Award
Carl Marrs

Culture Bearer Award
Susan Malutin

Della Keats “Healing Hands” Award
Eleanor McMullin

Denali Award
A.J. McClanahan Shively, Anchorage

Eileen Panigeo MacLean Education Award
Dora Andrew

Elder of the Year Award
Richard Frank

Health Award
Sally Harvey

Hunter-Fisher Award
Edgar M. Jackson, Sr.

Parents of the Year Award
Joseph & Molly Chythlook

Public Service Award
Reggie Joule, Kotzebue; Richard Foster, Nome

Roger Lang Youth Leadership Award
Zazell Stahelli, Amy Stevens

Small Business Award
Harry Luke