Alaska Tribes by Region

Click here to download or scroll the list below. 

REGION

TRIBE

VILLAGE

Aleut

Native Village of Akutan

Akutan

Native Village of Atka

Atka

Native Village of Belkofski

Belkofski

Native Village of False Pass

False Pass

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove

King Cove

Native Village of Nelson Lagoon

Nelson Lagoon

Native Village of Nikolski

Nikolski

Pauloff Harbor Village

Pauloff Harbor

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point

Sand Point

Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

St. George

Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

St. Paul

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska

Unalaska

Native Village of Unga

Unga

Arctic Slope 

Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

 

Village of Anaktuvuk Pass

Anaktuvuk Pass

Atqasuk Village

Atqasuk

Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government

Barrow

Kaktovik Village

Kaktovik 

Native Village of  Nuiqsut

Nuiqsut

Native Village of Point Hope

Point Hope 

Native Village of Point Lay

Point Lay

Village of Wainwright

Wainwright

Bering Straits

 

*unoccupied

Native Village of Brevig Mission

Brevig Mission

Native Village of Council 

Council

Native Village of Diomede

Diomede

Native Village of Elim

Elim

Native Village of Gambell

Gambell

Chinik Eskimo Community

Golovin

King Island Native Community

King Island

Koyukuk Native Village

Koyuk

Native Village of Mary’s Igloo

Mary’s Igloo

Nome Eskimo Community

Nome

Native Village of Savoonga

Savoonga

Native Village of Shaktoolik

Shaktoolik

Native Village of Shishmaref

Shishmaref

Village of Solomon

Solomon

Native Village of Saint Michael

St. Michael

Stebbins Community Association

Stebbins

Native Village of Teller

Teller

Native Village of Unalakleet

Unalakleet 

Native Village of Wales

Wales

Native Village of White Mountain

White Mountain

Bristol Bay

 

 

Native Village of Aleknagik

Aleknagik

Chignik Bay Tribal Council

Chignik Bay

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon

Chignik Lagoon

Chignik Lake Village

Chignik Lake

Village of Clarks Point

Clark’s Point

Curyung Tribal Council

Dillingham

Egegik Village

Egegik

Native Village of Ekuk

Ekuk

Native Village of Ekwok

Ekwok

Igiugig Village

Igiugig

Village of Iliamna

Iliamna

Ivanof Bay Tribe

Ivanof Bay

Native Village of Kanatak

Kanatak

King Salmon Tribe

King Salmon

Kokhanok Village

Kokhanok

New Koliganek Village Council

New Koliganek

Levelock Village

Levelock

Manokotak Village

Manokotak

Naknek Native Village

Naknek

New Stuyahok Village

New Stuyahok

Newhalen Village

Newhalen

Nondalton Village

Nondalton

Pedro Bay Village

Pedro Bay

Native Village of Perryville

Perryville

Native Village of Pilot Point

Pilot Point

Native Village of Port Heiden

Port Heiden

Portage Creek Village

Portage Creek

South Naknek Village

South Naknek

Traditional Village of Togiak

Togiak

Twin Hills Village

Twin Hills

Ugashik Village

Ugashik

Chugach

 

* NOT federally recognized, but OK to list on form

Native Village of Chenega

Chenega

Native Village of Nanwalek

Nanwalek (English Bay)

Native Village of Eyak

Cordova

Native Village of Port Graham

Port Graham

Native Village of Tatitlek

Tatitlek

Qutekcak Native Tribe

Seward*

Valdez Native Tribe

Valdez*

Copper River

Native Village of Cantwell

Cantwell

Cheesh-Na Tribe

Cheesch-na

Native Village of Chitina

Chitina

Native Village of Kluti Kaah

Copper Center

Native Village of Gakona

Gakona

Gulkana Village Council

Gulkana

Mentasta Traditional Council

Mentasta

Native Village of Tazlina

Tazlina

Cook Inlet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chickaloon Native Village

Chickaloon

Eklutna Native Village

Eklutna

Kenaitze Indian Tribe

KenaI

Knik Tribe

Knik

Ninilchik Village

Ninilchik

Salamatof Tribe

Salamatof

Seldovia Village Tribe

Seldovia

Native Village of Tyonek

Tyonek

Koniag

Native Village of Afognak

Afognak

Native Village of Akhiok

Akhiok

Native Village of Karluk

Karluk

Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak

Kodiak

Native Village of Larsen Bay

Larsen Bay

Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor

Old Harbor

Native Village of Ouzinkie

Ouzinkie

Native Village of Port Lions

Port Lions

Tangirnaq Native Village 

Woody Island

Interior

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alatna Village

Alatna

Allakaket Village

Allakaket

Anvik Village

Anvik

Arctic Village

Arctic Village

Denduu Gwich’in Tribal Council

Birch Creek

Beaver Village

Beaver

Chalkyitsik Village

Chalkyitsik

Circle Native Community

Circle

Village of Dot Lake

Dot Lake

Native Village of Eagle

Eagle

Evansville Village

Evansville (Bettles)

Native Village of Fort Yukon

Fort Yukon

Galena Village

Galena

Organized Village of Grayling

Grayling

Healy Lake Village

Healy Lake

Holy Cross Tribe

Holy Cross

Hughes Village

Hughes

Huslia Village

Huslia

Village of Kaltag

Kaltag

Koyukuk Native Village

Koyukuk

Manley Hot Springs Village

Manley Hot Springs

McGrath Native Village

McGrath 

Native Village of Minto

Minto

Nenana Native Association

Nenana

Nikolai Village

Nikolai

Northway Village

Northway

Nulato Village

Nulato

Rampart Village

Rampart

Native Village of Ruby

Ruby

Shageluk Native Village

Shageluk

Native Village of Stevens

Stevens Village

Takotna Village

Takotna

Native Village of Tanacross

Tanacross

Native Village of Tanana

Tanana

Telida Village

Telida

Native Village of Tetlin

Tetlin

Native Village of Venetie Tribal

Government

Venetie

Northwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Native Village of Ambler

Ambler

Native Village of Buckland

Buckland

Native Village of Deering

Deering

Native Village of Kiana

Kiana

Native Village of Kivalina

Kivalina

Native Village of Kobuk

Kobuk

Native Village of Kotzebue

Kotzebue

Native Village of Noatak

Noatak

Noorvik Native Community

Noorvik

Native Village of Selawik

Selawik

Native Village of Shungnak

Shungnak

Southeast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angoon Community Association

Angoon

Craig Tribal Association

Craig

Douglas Indian Association

Douglas

Chilkoot Indian Association

Haines

Hoonah Indian Association

Hoonah

Hydaburg Cooperative Association

Hydaburg

Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes

Juneau

Organized Village of Kake

Kake

Organized Village of Kasaan

Kasaan

Ketchikan Indian Community

Ketchikan

Klawock Cooperative Association

Klawock

Chilkat Indian Village

Klukwan

Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve

Metlakatla

Petersburg Indian Association

Petersburg

Organized Village of Saxman

Saxman

Sitka Tribe of Alaska

Sitka

Skagway Village

Skagway

Wrangell Cooperative Association

Wrangell

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

Yakutat

Y-K Delta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akiachak Native Community

Akiachak

Akiak Native Community

Akiak

Village of Alakanuk

Alakanuk

Yupiit of Andreafski

Andreafski

Village of Aniak

Aniak

Village of Atmautluak

Atmautluak

Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council

Bethel

Village of Bill Moore’s Slough

Bill Moores Slough

Village of Chefornak

Chefornak

Chevak Native Village

Chevak

Native Village of Chuathbaluk

Chuathbaluk

Chuloonawick Native Village

Chuloonawick

Village of Crooked Creek

Crooked Creek

Native Village of Eek

Eek

Emmonak Village

Emmonak

Native Village of Hamilton

Hamilton

Native Village of Georgetown

Georgetown

Native Village of Goodnews Bay

Goodnews Bay

Native Village of Hamilton

Hamilton

Native Village of Hooper Bay

Hooper Bay

Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council

Kasigluk

Native Village of Kipnuk

Kipnuk

Native Village of Kongiganak

Kongiganak

Village of Kotlik

Kotlik

Organized Village of Kwethluk

Kwethluk

Native Village of Kwigillingok

Kwigillingok

Lime Village

Lime Village

Village of Lower Kalskag

Lower Kalskag

Native Village of Marshall

Marshall

Native Village of Mekoryuk

Mekoryuk

Asa’carsarmiut Tribal Council

Mt. Village

Native Village of Napaimute

Napaimute

Native Village of Napakiak

Napakiak

Native Village of Napaskiak

Napaskiak

Newtok Village

Newtok

Native Village of Nightmute

Nightmute

Native Village of Nunapitchuk

Nunapitchuk

Village of Ohogamiut

Ohogamiut

Oscarville Traditional Council

Oscarville

Pilot Station Traditional Village

Pilot Station

Pitka’s Point Traditional Council

Pitkas Point

Platinum Traditional Village

Platinum

Native Village of Kwinhagak

Quinhagak

Village of Red Devil

Red Devil

Iqugmiut Traditional Council

Russian Mission

Native Village of Scammon Bay

Scammon Bay

Native Village of Nunam Iqua

Sheldon Point

Village of Sleetmute

Sleetmute

Algaaciq Native Village

St. Marys

Village of Stony River

Stony River

Nunakauyarmiut Tribe

Toksook Bay

Tuluksak Native Community

Tuluksak

Native Village of Tuntutuliak

Tuntutuliak

Native Village of Tununak

Tununak

Umkumiut Native Village

Umkumiut

Village of Kalskag

Upper Kalskag

   

 

                                                                     

Click here to download or scroll the list below. 

REGION

TRIBE

VILLAGE

Aleut

Native Village of Akutan

Akutan

Native Village of Atka

Atka

Native Village of Belkofski

Belkofski

Native Village of False Pass

False Pass

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove

King Cove

Native Village of Nelson Lagoon

Nelson Lagoon

Native Village of Nikolski

Nikolski

Pauloff Harbor Village

Pauloff Harbor

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point

Sand Point

Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

St. George

Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

St. Paul

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska

Unalaska

Native Village of Unga

Unga

Arctic Slope 

Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

 

Village of Anaktuvuk Pass

Anaktuvuk Pass

Atqasuk Village

Atqasuk

Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government

Barrow

Kaktovik Village

Kaktovik 

Native Village of  Nuiqsut

Nuiqsut

Native Village of Point Hope

Point Hope 

Native Village of Point Lay

Point Lay

Village of Wainwright

Wainwright

Bering Straits

 

*unoccupied

Native Village of Brevig Mission

Brevig Mission

Native Village of Council 

Council

Native Village of Diomede

Diomede

Native Village of Elim

Elim

Native Village of Gambell

Gambell

Chinik Eskimo Community

Golovin

King Island Native Community

King Island

Koyukuk Native Village

Koyuk

Native Village of Mary’s Igloo

Mary’s Igloo

Nome Eskimo Community

Nome

Native Village of Savoonga

Savoonga

Native Village of Shaktoolik

Shaktoolik

Native Village of Shishmaref

Shishmaref

Village of Solomon

Solomon

Native Village of Saint Michael

St. Michael

Stebbins Community Association

Stebbins

Native Village of Teller

Teller

Native Village of Unalakleet

Unalakleet 

Native Village of Wales

Wales

Native Village of White Mountain

White Mountain

Bristol Bay

 

 

Native Village of Aleknagik

Aleknagik

Chignik Bay Tribal Council

Chignik Bay

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon

Chignik Lagoon

Chignik Lake Village

Chignik Lake

Village of Clarks Point

Clark’s Point

Curyung Tribal Council

Dillingham

Egegik Village

Egegik

Native Village of Ekuk

Ekuk

Native Village of Ekwok

Ekwok

Igiugig Village

Igiugig

Village of Iliamna

Iliamna

Ivanof Bay Tribe

Ivanof Bay

Native Village of Kanatak

Kanatak

King Salmon Tribe

King Salmon

Kokhanok Village

Kokhanok

New Koliganek Village Council

New Koliganek

Levelock Village

Levelock

Manokotak Village

Manokotak

Naknek Native Village

Naknek

New Stuyahok Village

New Stuyahok

Newhalen Village

Newhalen

Nondalton Village

Nondalton

Pedro Bay Village

Pedro Bay

Native Village of Perryville

Perryville

Native Village of Pilot Point

Pilot Point

Native Village of Port Heiden

Port Heiden

Portage Creek Village

Portage Creek

South Naknek Village

South Naknek

Traditional Village of Togiak

Togiak

Twin Hills Village

Twin Hills

Ugashik Village

Ugashik

Chugach

 

* NOT federally recognized, but OK to list on form

Native Village of Chenega

Chenega

Native Village of Nanwalek

Nanwalek (English Bay)

Native Village of Eyak

Cordova

Native Village of Port Graham

Port Graham

Native Village of Tatitlek

Tatitlek

Qutekcak Native Tribe

Seward*

Valdez Native Tribe

Valdez*

Copper River

Native Village of Cantwell

Cantwell

Cheesh-Na Tribe

Cheesch-na

Native Village of Chitina

Chitina

Native Village of Kluti Kaah

Copper Center

Native Village of Gakona

Gakona

Gulkana Village Council

Gulkana

Mentasta Traditional Council

Mentasta

Native Village of Tazlina

Tazlina

Cook Inlet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chickaloon Native Village

Chickaloon

Eklutna Native Village

Eklutna

Kenaitze Indian Tribe

KenaI

Knik Tribe

Knik

Ninilchik Village

Ninilchik

Salamatof Tribe

Salamatof

Seldovia Village Tribe

Seldovia

Native Village of Tyonek

Tyonek

Koniag

Native Village of Afognak

Afognak

Native Village of Akhiok

Akhiok

Native Village of Karluk

Karluk

Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak

Kodiak

Native Village of Larsen Bay

Larsen Bay

Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor

Old Harbor

Native Village of Ouzinkie

Ouzinkie

Native Village of Port Lions

Port Lions

Tangirnaq Native Village

 
Kaguyak Village

Woody Island

Kaguyak Village

Interior

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alatna Village

Alatna

Allakaket Village

Allakaket

Anvik Village

Anvik

Arctic Village

Arctic Village

Denduu Gwich’in Tribal Council

Birch Creek

Beaver Village

Beaver

Chalkyitsik Village

Chalkyitsik

Circle Native Community

Circle

Village of Dot Lake

Dot Lake

Native Village of Eagle

Eagle

Evansville Village

Evansville (Bettles)

Native Village of Fort Yukon

Fort Yukon

Galena Village

Galena

Organized Village of Grayling

Grayling

Healy Lake Village

Healy Lake

Holy Cross Tribe

Holy Cross

Hughes Village

Hughes

Huslia Village

Huslia

Village of Kaltag

Kaltag

Koyukuk Native Village

Koyukuk

Manley Hot Springs Village

Manley Hot Springs

McGrath Native Village

McGrath 

Native Village of Minto

Minto

Nenana Native Association

Nenana

Nikolai Village

Nikolai

Northway Village

Northway

Nulato Village

Nulato

Rampart Village

Rampart

Native Village of Ruby

Ruby

Shageluk Native Village

Shageluk

Native Village of Stevens

Stevens Village

Takotna Village

Takotna

Native Village of Tanacross

Tanacross

Native Village of Tanana

Tanana

Telida Village

Telida

Native Village of Tetlin

Tetlin

Native Village of Venetie Tribal

Government

Venetie

Northwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Native Village of Ambler

Ambler

Native Village of Buckland

Buckland

Native Village of Deering

Deering

Native Village of Kiana

Kiana

Native Village of Kivalina

Kivalina

Native Village of Kobuk

Kobuk

Native Village of Kotzebue

Kotzebue

Native Village of Noatak

Noatak

Noorvik Native Community

Noorvik

Native Village of Selawik

Selawik

Native Village of Shungnak

Shungnak

Southeast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angoon Community Association

Angoon

Craig Tribal Association

Craig

Douglas Indian Association

Douglas

Chilkoot Indian Association

Haines

Hoonah Indian Association

Hoonah

Hydaburg Cooperative Association

Hydaburg

Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes

Juneau

Organized Village of Kake

Kake

Organized Village of Kasaan

Kasaan

Ketchikan Indian Community

Ketchikan

Klawock Cooperative Association

Klawock

Chilkat Indian Village

Klukwan

Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve

Metlakatla

Petersburg Indian Association

Petersburg

Organized Village of Saxman

Saxman

Sitka Tribe of Alaska

Sitka

Skagway Village

Skagway

Wrangell Cooperative Association

Wrangell

Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

Yakutat

Y-K Delta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akiachak Native Community

Akiachak

Akiak Native Community

Akiak

Village of Alakanuk

Alakanuk

Yupiit of Andreafski

Andreafski

Village of Aniak

Aniak

Village of Atmautluak

Atmautluak

Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council

Bethel

Village of Bill Moore’s Slough

Bill Moores Slough

Village of Chefornak

Chefornak

Chevak Native Village

Chevak

Native Village of Chuathbaluk

Chuathbaluk

Chuloonawick Native Village

Chuloonawick

Village of Crooked Creek

Crooked Creek

Native Village of Eek

Eek

Emmonak Village

Emmonak

Native Village of Hamilton

Hamilton

Native Village of Georgetown

Georgetown

Native Village of Goodnews Bay

Goodnews Bay

Native Village of Hamilton

Hamilton

Native Village of Hooper Bay

Hooper Bay

Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council

Kasigluk

Native Village of Kipnuk

Kipnuk

Native Village of Kongiganak

Kongiganak

Village of Kotlik

Kotlik

Organized Village of Kwethluk

Kwethluk

Native Village of Kwigillingok

Kwigillingok

Lime Village

Lime Village

Village of Lower Kalskag

Lower Kalskag

Native Village of Marshall

Marshall

Native Village of Mekoryuk

Mekoryuk

Asa’carsarmiut Tribal Council

Mt. Village

Native Village of Napaimute

Napaimute

Native Village of Napakiak

Napakiak

Native Village of Napaskiak

Napaskiak

Newtok Village

Newtok

Native Village of Nightmute

Nightmute

Native Village of Nunapitchuk

Nunapitchuk

Village of Ohogamiut

Ohogamiut

Oscarville Traditional Council

Oscarville

Pilot Station Traditional Village

Pilot Station

Pitka’s Point Traditional Council

Pitkas Point

Platinum Traditional Village

Platinum

Native Village of Kwinhagak

Quinhagak

Village of Red Devil

Red Devil

Iqugmiut Traditional Council

Russian Mission

Native Village of Scammon Bay

Scammon Bay

Native Village of Nunam Iqua

Sheldon Point

Village of Sleetmute

Sleetmute

Algaaciq Native Village

St. Marys

Village of Stony River

Stony River

Nunakauyarmiut Tribe

Toksook Bay

Tuluksak Native Community

Tuluksak

Native Village of Tuntutuliak

Tuntutuliak

Native Village of Tununak

Tununak

Umkumiut Native Village

Umkumiut

Village of Kalskag

Upper Kalskag